ChatterBack🔍Join
States/North Carolina/MeshCore/6684 Rptr Mt. Mitchell
MC

6684 Rptr Mt. MitchellRepeater

628e205192c3 · North Carolina
● Heard 14 h agovia analyzer.nashme.sh
Position as last reported by the node. Members’ own nodes can be shown at grid precision instead.

How this repeater scores

CoreScope · relative to this mesh
A
0.69 / 1.00
A is 0.65 and above.
3299
relayed · 24 h
  • Bridgeweight 0.301.00 × 0.30 = 0.300

    How much of the mesh has to pass through it. A chokepoint between two halves of a network scores high.

  • Coverageweight 0.250.66 × 0.25 = 0.165

    How much of the mesh it can reach, weighted so near neighbours count more than distant ones.

  • Redundancyweight 0.250.10 × 0.25 = 0.024

    What breaks if it vanishes. High means nothing else covers its job. Something else already covers what it does, so losing it would not split the mesh.

  • Trafficweight 0.201.00 × 0.20 = 0.200

    How much it actually relayed, measured rather than inferred from the map.

What would actually change this

  • This one is well sited

    It out-reaches 78 of the 78 repeaters within 25 miles, which average 0.25. If the grade is still low, that is about position in the network rather than anything the radio is doing wrong.

Every axis is scored against the other repeaters this analyzer can see, so 1.00 means “the best of these” rather than perfect, and a grade here is not comparable with one from another mesh. CoreScope’s own note on the bands is that they are a first cut, not tuned against real data — so treat the letter as a rough impression and the number as the real answer.

History

47 samples · last 30 days
Neighbours18flat

Node

from the mesh, refreshed every few hours
Protocol
MeshCore
Node ID
628e205192c3
Role
Repeater
Hardware
-
Preset
-
Channel
-
Firmware
-
Neighbors
18
Relayed 24 h
3299
Adverts seen
129
Coverage
0.66
Usefulness
A · 0.69
First seen
2026-06-17