Miamisburg Mound RepeatRepeater
How this repeater scores
CoreScope · relative to this mesh- Bridgeweight 0.300.00 × 0.30 = 0.000
How much of the mesh has to pass through it. A chokepoint between two halves of a network scores high. Traffic has other ways round. Not a fault - it means the area is well connected.
- Coverageweight 0.250.00 × 0.25 = 0.000
How much of the mesh it can reach, weighted so near neighbours count more than distant ones. It reaches a small part of the mesh. Height and antenna are what move this one.
- Redundancyweight 0.250.00 × 0.25 = 0.000
What breaks if it vanishes. High means nothing else covers its job. Something else already covers what it does, so losing it would not split the mesh.
- Trafficweight 0.200.00 × 0.20 = 0.000
How much it actually relayed, measured rather than inferred from the map. It is carrying little traffic compared with the busiest repeater here.
What would actually change this
A low grade on a repeater that works fine usually means the area is well served, not that the machine is bad. Over half the weight — Bridge and Redundancy — describes where it sits among its neighbours, and neither is yours to move.
- Siting is the gap, and height comes first
97 repeaters within 25 miles average 0.02 coverage and hear 2 neighbours; this one is at 0.00 and hears 1. That gap is where it sits, not the mesh being unfair. Height first, then feedline and antenna. Power last and least — on LoRa a badly sited node transmitting harder mostly adds interference.
- A low Bridge is not a fault
Bridge measures how much traffic has no choice but to pass through this node. It falls when neighbours put up repeaters that cover the same ground — so it can drop without anything changing here at all. There is nothing to tune.
- Redundancy at zero is good news
It means something else already covers this node’s job, so losing it would not split the mesh. Raising this number would mean making the network more fragile. It is the one figure here nobody should chase.
Every axis is scored against the other repeaters this analyzer can see, so 1.00 means “the best of these” rather than perfect, and a grade here is not comparable with one from another mesh. CoreScope’s own note on the bands is that they are a first cut, not tuned against real data — so treat the letter as a rough impression and the number as the real answer.