ChatterBack🔍Join
States/Oklahoma/MeshCore/OTC Roof
MC

OTC RoofRepeater

972a985e0314 · MWTP · Atlavox Beacon · Oklahoma
● Heard 4 h agovia corescope.tulsa-mesh.com
Position as last reported by the node. Members’ own nodes can be shown at grid precision instead.

How this repeater scores

CoreScope · relative to this mesh
A
1.00 / 1.00
A is 0.65 and above.
51
relayed · 24 h
  • Bridgeweight 0.301.00 × 0.30 = 0.300

    How much of the mesh has to pass through it. A chokepoint between two halves of a network scores high.

  • Coverageweight 0.251.00 × 0.25 = 0.250

    How much of the mesh it can reach, weighted so near neighbours count more than distant ones.

  • Redundancyweight 0.251.00 × 0.25 = 0.250

    What breaks if it vanishes. High means nothing else covers its job.

  • Trafficweight 0.201.00 × 0.20 = 0.200

    How much it actually relayed, measured rather than inferred from the map.

What would actually change this

  • This one is well sited

    It out-reaches 54 of the 54 repeaters within 25 miles, which average 0.44. If the grade is still low, that is about position in the network rather than anything the radio is doing wrong.

Every axis is scored against the other repeaters this analyzer can see, so 1.00 means “the best of these” rather than perfect, and a grade here is not comparable with one from another mesh. CoreScope’s own note on the bands is that they are a first cut, not tuned against real data — so treat the letter as a rough impression and the number as the real answer.

History

47 samples · last 30 days
Neighbours4942–49

Node

from the mesh, refreshed every few hours
Protocol
MeshCore
Node ID
972a985e0314
Role
Repeater
Hardware
Atlavox Beacon
Preset
910.525 MHz / 62.5k / SF7 / CR5
Channel
Public
Firmware
v1.17.1-d929643 (Build: 14-Aug-2026)
Neighbors
49
Relayed 24 h
51
Adverts seen
487
Coverage
1.00
Usefulness
A · 1.00
First seen
2026-09-03