ChatterBack🔍Join
States/Tennessee/MeshCore/KF4IVV East OR Repeater
MC

KF4IVV East OR RepeaterRepeater

a5df595df0c3 · Tennessee
Last heard 28 h agovia analyzer.nashme.sh
Position as last reported by the node. Members’ own nodes can be shown at grid precision instead.

How this repeater scores

CoreScope · relative to this mesh
B
0.55 / 1.00
B is 0.45 and above. 0.65 would make it A.
287
relayed · 24 h
  • Bridgeweight 0.300.65 × 0.30 = 0.194

    How much of the mesh has to pass through it. A chokepoint between two halves of a network scores high.

  • Coverageweight 0.250.62 × 0.25 = 0.154

    How much of the mesh it can reach, weighted so near neighbours count more than distant ones.

  • Redundancyweight 0.250.00 × 0.25 = 0.000

    What breaks if it vanishes. High means nothing else covers its job. Something else already covers what it does, so losing it would not split the mesh.

  • Trafficweight 0.201.00 × 0.20 = 0.200

    How much it actually relayed, measured rather than inferred from the map.

What would actually change this

  • This one is well sited

    It out-reaches 95 of the 97 repeaters within 25 miles, which average 0.24. If the grade is still low, that is about position in the network rather than anything the radio is doing wrong.

  • Redundancy at zero is good news

    It means something else already covers this node’s job, so losing it would not split the mesh. Raising this number would mean making the network more fragile. It is the one figure here nobody should chase.

Every axis is scored against the other repeaters this analyzer can see, so 1.00 means “the best of these” rather than perfect, and a grade here is not comparable with one from another mesh. CoreScope’s own note on the bands is that they are a first cut, not tuned against real data — so treat the letter as a rough impression and the number as the real answer.

History

47 samples · last 30 days
Neighbours22–4

Node

from the mesh, refreshed every few hours
Protocol
MeshCore
Node ID
a5df595df0c3
Role
Repeater
Hardware
-
Preset
-
Channel
-
Firmware
-
Neighbors
2
Relayed 24 h
287
Adverts seen
151
Coverage
0.62
Usefulness
B · 0.55
First seen
2026-06-23