ChatterBack🔍Join
States/Virginia/MeshCore/BRUMLEY MTN VA #1
MC

BRUMLEY MTN VA #1Repeater

50314d102ed2 · Virginia
Last heard 25 h agovia analyzer.nashme.sh
Position as last reported by the node. Members’ own nodes can be shown at grid precision instead.

How this repeater scores

CoreScope · relative to this mesh
B
0.64 / 1.00
B is 0.45 and above. 0.65 would make it A.
2701
relayed · 24 h
  • Bridgeweight 0.300.20 × 0.30 = 0.060

    How much of the mesh has to pass through it. A chokepoint between two halves of a network scores high.

  • Coverageweight 0.250.50 × 0.25 = 0.126

    How much of the mesh it can reach, weighted so near neighbours count more than distant ones.

  • Redundancyweight 0.251.00 × 0.25 = 0.250

    What breaks if it vanishes. High means nothing else covers its job.

  • Trafficweight 0.201.00 × 0.20 = 0.200

    How much it actually relayed, measured rather than inferred from the map.

What would actually change this

  • This one is well sited

    It out-reaches 22 of the 22 repeaters within 25 miles, which average 0.23. If the grade is still low, that is about position in the network rather than anything the radio is doing wrong.

Every axis is scored against the other repeaters this analyzer can see, so 1.00 means “the best of these” rather than perfect, and a grade here is not comparable with one from another mesh. CoreScope’s own note on the bands is that they are a first cut, not tuned against real data — so treat the letter as a rough impression and the number as the real answer.

History

47 samples · last 30 days
Neighbours55–8

Node

from the mesh, refreshed every few hours
Protocol
MeshCore
Node ID
50314d102ed2
Role
Repeater
Hardware
-
Preset
-
Channel
-
Firmware
-
Neighbors
5
Relayed 24 h
2701
Adverts seen
30
Coverage
0.50
Usefulness
B · 0.64
First seen
2026-08-19